Burke Archers State Competition

Burke archers excel at state competition
Posted on 02/27/2019

(Thanks to Ray Childers PE teacher and archery coach Michael Steele for the information)

 

The 2019 North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission National Archery in the Schools Program (NASP) State Tournament took place this past weekend, Feb. 21-23 at the Winston- Salem Fairgrounds.

 

594 archers represented 27 schools from across North Carolina. They were cheered on by over 1000 spectators as they shot for the title of North Carolina State Champion.

Please congratulate the following schools and individuals:

1st place Elementary Division:  Ray Childers Elementary, Hickory NC (Score = 3173)

1st place Middle School Division: Hudson Middle Schools, Hudson NC (Score = 3137)

1st place High School Division: North Surry High School, Mount Airy, NC (Score = 2569)

Elementary Division:

Female

1st Place: Natalie B. – Ray Childers Elementary, Hickory NC (Score = 285)

2nd Place: Emily P. – Ray Childers Elementary, Hickory NC (Score = 274)

3rd Place: Linda C. – Ray Childers Elementary, Hickory NC (Score = 271)

Male

1st Place: Aiden D. – Ray Childers Elementary, Hickory NC (Score = 272)

2nd Place: Austin D. – Ray Childers Elementary, Hickory NC (Score = 269)

3rd Place: Matthew P. – George Hildebrand Elementary, Connelly Springs NC (Score = 268)

Middle School Division:

Female

1st Place: Abigail C. – Hudson Middle, Hudson NC (Score = 279)

2nd Place: Shelby C. – Rodger Bacon Academy, Leland NC (Score = 271)

3rd Place: Finlee Y. – Hudson Middle, Hudson NC (Score = 269)

Boys

1st Place: Easton H. – Hudson Middle, Hudson NC (Score = 276)

2nd Place: John M. – Rodger Bacon Academy, Leland NC (Score = 270)

3rd Place: Cameron D. – Rodger Bacon Academy, Leland (Score = 264)

High School Division:

Female

1st Place: Hannah B. – Ocracoke School, Ocracoke NC (Score = 275)

2nd Place: Aubrie B. – Christ Classical Academy, Connelly Springs NC (Score = 265)

3rd Place: Lauren B. – Christ Classical Academy, Connelly Springs NC (Score = 235)

Male:

1st Place: Conner W. – Carolina Christian School, Locust NC (Score = 273)

2nd Place: Alex V. – Franklin Academy, Wake Forest NC (Score = 267)

3rd Place: Alan D. – Ocracoke School, Ocracoke NC (Score = 265)

For a complete list of all results please visit https://nasptournaments.org/TournamentDetail.aspx?tid=4407

 Ray Childers Archery Team  Ray Childers Archer
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.